Version July 2020

 

We’re all the biggest fans of our favourite club, but we’re not the biggest supporters of selling or renting out information or data. We attach greatest importance to privacy and the protection of personal data. All your personal information and data that we request with a view to correct execution of your order will never exceed the limits of strict necessity. If, however, we should forward information or data to a third party, it would be only for the simple reason that it is necessary for the execution of your purchase.

On this page you can find out about the various ways in which your personal information and data might be processed. Where, when, how and why we process your data, with respect for your privacy, and with due consideration of the applicable regulations not only as regards data protection, but also your rights.

We reserve the right to amend, revise or update this Privacy Statement at any time. If you wish to keep up with any such changes you should consult the Privacy Statement on a regular basis.

 

Contact details:

Triakon nv / Thebestsupporter.com

Vredebaan 72

2640 Mortsel

BE 0558.916.572

info@thebestsupporter.com

 

Thebestsupporter.com is a joint venture and in the property of:

TRIAKON NV, company number BE 0558.916.572, Vredebaan 72, 2640 Mortsel, Belgium.

And

DECATHLON BELGIUM NV, company number BE 0449.296.278, Jules Bordetlaan 1, 1140 Evere, Belgium.

 

 

The more important data and the reasons why we process your data include:

 

We collect and process your first name and family name, address details, e-mail and photo in order to track and execute your purchase and to prevent fraudulent purchase. Installation of the panel in one or another club is a component of the order. You therefore give your express consent that your photo or image can be saved, stored or recorded and clearly and recognizably viewed, and published, broadcast, forwarded or sent via internet, national and/or international television and/or other media.

We make use of a protected payment environment for payment data to pay your order. When payments are made your data is processed and stored in our administration, at the bank and with the payment services. This is necessary in order to connect your particular payment to the particular order.

If there is a possibility of delivery, we will forward the delivery details to other parties such as the suppliers or contractors effecting the delivery on our behalf.

 

Protection of your data.

Correct protection is part of data processing. Which is precisely why we take the appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your personal data. And, to make your data as safe as possible and to be able to guarantee our service, we enlist the aid of other professionals as and when the need arises.

 

Retention times.

Unless otherwise instructed by law, we never keep your data any longer than necessary.

 

Provision of personal data to other parties.

We provide personal data to other parties when this serves the purpose of execution of the purchase,  possibly also including the placing of the client’s panel in a particular stadium. We may also find ourselves obliged to provide personal data, for instance, by court order or for the production of a report of criminal offences.

 

Cookies

Cookies are miniature files that we place on the equipment of the visitor to our website in order to collect standard internet logging and behaviour information. This information is used to keep track of the website visitor’s behaviour and to compile statistical reports on the website. We carefully observe the legal rules for the use of cookies.

Rights

You have the right to take note of your personal data free of charge at any time, as well as the use we make of your personal data.

On simple request, you have the right to have your personal data corrected if they are incorrect or incomplete. You may demand complete deletion or restriction of processing and object to the processing of the relevant personal data.

You have the right to obtain and/or transfer to other data managers your personal data, processed by us, in a structured, common and machine-readable form.

In order to exercise the abovementioned rights, please contact us by e-mail via info@thebestsupporter.com

 

Complaints

You have the right to file a complaint with the Data Protection Authority (Drukpersstraat 35 rue de la Presse, 1000 Brussels – commission@privacycommission.be)